ACiDPoP! - Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 2 by George Michael (1992).

Listen Without Prejudice, Volume 1 était le deuxième album studio solo de George Michael, paru en 1990 sur le label Epic/Sony. Il n'y eut jamais de Volume 2 à cause d'un célèbre procès contre Sony Music...


D'après ce que nous en savons, Volume 2 aurait sans doute été plus "dance" que le premier disque, Comme l'attestent trois morceaux initialement prévus pour l'album; Too Funky, Happy et Do You Really Want to Know.
Apparemment très remonté contre Sony, à l'époque, George Michael eut l'idée de montrer à la compagnie qu'il pouvait disposer de ses créations librement en offrant généreusement ces morceaux à la compilation
Red Hot + Dance, en faveur de la lutte contre le SIDA. Un quatrième titre , Crazyman Dance se retrouva en face B du single Too Funky.
Et ne voila-t-il pas qu'un cinquième, appelé Disco, apparemment oublié au fond d'un tiroir, vient de ressurgir sur la toile. Alors, avec tout ça, à quoi aurait ressemblé ce second volume? Check This Out!



1. Disco
George Michael (1992?)


Well they met up on a chemical weekend
Bodies hot although the evening was cool
Now he works all the hours that god sends
And she whiles away the hours at school
Like a fool he tells her this pure white kiss
Maybe a purple too will be enough for you
And as her heart beats faster now the things to ask her

About love without love

So they wait upon the word of a cheap friend
For they need to know the place and time
When the sun comes up they’re in at the deep end
30,000 people in a field out (of) their minds
He wants to kiss her but his mouth’s so dry
When she gets like this he wishes she was still high

About love without love


2. Happy
George Michael (1992)


first you take off your hat
then you shake off those brand new shoes
say 'Hey George, what've you got to lose?'
with my hand on your thigh
I just look you in the eye and say
'Not a whole lot baby
but a whole lot more than you'

I can make you happy (yeah, yeah)
don't you know that?
she said
I can make you happy

boys and girls
the ones who kiss and tell
why should we have to believe them?
no, I don't understand
how any woman, how any man
can say 'Lay me down, lay me down'
for that big stash-cheap cash-think about the money

I can make you happy (yeah, yeah)
don't you know that?
she said
I can make you happy

I've seen you in the corner
with your rub-it-on tan
hitching a ride
could be a woman or a man
gonna get what you want before too long
gonna take your oppurtunities
right or wrong

some poor cow with a seven-year itch?
you don't dig men
but you'll fuch 'em if they're rich
you can't be--with me
you're a low life, daughterofasonofabitch


3. Crazyman Dance
George Michael (1992)


Well I'm still here
But I'm so scared
Got myself in trouble, so much trouble
I know I've got to make it
But I just can't take New York

My middle name is fear
I have a vacant stare
And it's been so long since my body's been warm
I know I've got to make it
But I just can't take New York

I came here
All dreams and wide eyes in the big, big city
No family, no money
And I don't even know what's hit me

He hasn't seen a doctor
Since he got here in the spring
Went to the Medicentre
But they wouldn't let him in
Without a green card
Life can be so hard
Take pity on a man without a home of his own
How could he ever have known?

Every street and every corner
Watch them drowning
Watch them do the Crazyman Dance
Men and Women to the slaughter
We just stand and watch them
Do the Crazyman Dance

It's been one whole year
And it's just not fair
For all the pushing and shoving
I've still got nothing
I'm never gonna make it
And I'm stuck here in New York

So people don't come near
Unless you've a dollar to spare
'Cause you know what they say
About madmen on the subways of New York
Believe it

Yesterday's newspapers
I wrap them around my body
Outside these skyscrapers
I wait for the night to hit me
And boy, does it hit me

Every street and every corner
Watch them drowning
Watch them do the Crazyman Dance
For a nickel or a quarter
For your pleasure
Watch them do the Crazyman Dance

I'm coming to London
I'm coming to Paris
I'm coming to make you good clean people embarrassed
Why don't you look at my face
Why don't you look in my eyes
You'd rather look at your feet
You'd rather look at the skies
Oh, you'd look anywhere
But at a man whose pure existence
Says 'I ain't got time'
And I don't care
I don't care
You just don't care
Care



4. Do You Really Want To Know
George Michael
(1992)

When I ask those questions, baby
It's just to get them out of my head
Cause they turn around inside it
Then they spill off to our bed
Do I really want to know?
Do I really want to know your life?
Would I have to let you go?
Could I listen to my heart if my head stops to think twice?

When I've been a good boy
When I've been a bad boy
I have too much fun
But baby so did everyone
I've never been an angel
But things are gonna change, change, change
So do you really want to know?
Do you really want to know my life?
Would you have to let me go?
Could you listen to your heart if your head stopped to think twice?

If you knew every woman
And I knew every man
We never would have made it past holding hands
I guess the saying is no longer true
That what you don't know can hurt you
I guess there is just no question, baby
You know what you're doing in bed
If I want your touch
Should I know too much
Some things are better left unsaid
So do I really want to know?
Do I really want to know your life?
Would I have to let you go?
Could I listen to my heart if my head starts to think twice?

(Tell me baby, Cause one thing to guess is one thing to know,
and don't you think that maybe baby I've got secrets of my own?)

If I knew every woman
And you knew every man
We never would have made it past holding hands
I used to say it but it's no longer true
Cause what you don't know can really hurt you (Can kill you baby)

And even as we speak
The world is full of lovers
Night after night, week after week
Trusting to luck and a pocket full of rubbers




5. Too Funky
George Michael
(1992)


Hey, you're just too funky for me,
I gotta get inside of you,
And I'll show you heaven if you let me.
Hey, you just too funky for me,
I gotta get inside, (I gotta get inside)
I gotta get inside of you (So will you let me).
I watch your fingers working overtime (Overtime),
I got to thinking that they should be mine. Oh!
I'd love to see you naked baby,
I'd like to think that sometime maybe
Tonight, if that's all right. Yeah!

Hey, you're just too funky for me,
I gotta get inside of you , (Won't let you go)
Won't let you, no-no
Hey you're just too funky for me,
I gotta get inside, (I gotta get inside)
I gotta get inside of you (I'll let you love me).
I watch you drinkin' and I take my time, (Take my time)
I watch you sinkin' all that cheap red wine, Oh!
I've got to see you naked baby,
I'd like to think that sometime maybe tonight,
My goal's in sight, Yeah!

Baby, baby, baby
Why do you do this to me?
Won't let you go, (Won't let you go)
You're such a, you're such a
Baby, baby, baby
Why do you do this to me?
I've got to know. (I've got to know)
(I'm gonna be the kind of lover that you never had)
Hey you're just too funky.
(You're never gonna have another lover in your bed)
You're just too funky for me.

(Would you like me to seduce you, is that what you're trying to tell me?)
(Everybody wants a lover like that)
Baby
(Everybody wants a lover like that) Yeah! Yeah!
(Everybody wants a lover like that) Everybody, everybody
(Everybody wants a lover like that)
(Is that what you are trying to tell me?)
(Everybody wants a lover, everybody wants a lover like that.
Everybody wants a lover, everybody wants a lover like that.
Everybody wants a lover, everybody wants a lover like that.
Everybody wants a lover, everybody wants a lover like that.)
(Would you like me to seduce you?)
You're such a, you're such a
(Would you like me to seduce you?) Yeah! Yeah!
(Would you like me to seduce you?) you're such a, you're such a.
Yeah! Yeah!


6. Fantasy
George Michael
(1990)


One Day You Say You Love Me
The next you tell me you don't
One day you say you will
The next you tell me you won't
Hey little baby, there ain't much point in hanging around, yeah


One day you make me feel that your love is in my hands
One day you say you'll stay
The next you're changing your plans
Hey little baby, there ain't much point in hanging around, yeah

'Cos if you ain't got time for me

I'll rind another fantasy

It's kind of funny that you think
That i'm the boy to make you cry
I can make you happy if only for a while, little baby
Oh little baby, i can give you all the loving that your heart desires

'Cos if you ain't got time for me
I'll find another fantasy

I said it could be the price of love
Could be the price of hate
What am i guilty of?
Why do you make me wait so long?
I don't know your intentions
Look to the skies above
I'm in the hands of fate
Push 'til it gets to shove
I've got to know for heavens sake is this love, is this love or invention


'Cos baby can't you see
I'll find another fantasy

You hang around the people who you are sure make you cry
And i can make you happy if only for a while, little baby
Oh little baby, i can give you all the loving that your heart desires

If only for a while little baby
Oh little baby, i can give you all the loving that your heart desires

'Cos if you ain't got time for me
I'll find another fantasy

You take someone's heart and you kick it around
Keep on picking it up so you can watch it come down
I don't know what i'm supposed to do
Why i wait fur you to make up your mind
Could you please be so kind
When you know what to do
I'll be in the next room
But if you leave it too late i may be in the next state


7. Too Jazzy (Happy Mix)
George Michael
(1992)







5 commentaires:

JPM a dit...

Super ce site je ne connaissais pas mais je le découvre en passant par le bians de celui de Frederique
(george michael news)
Merci et bonne continuation
JP.M de Nice

°DDA° a dit...

Merci pour ton message JPM, connais-tu un titre qui pourrait avoir fait partie de LWP vol2 et que je n'ai pas cité?

Anonyme a dit...

Hello, moi aussi je passe par le biais de Frédérique, mais je possède également un blog, que tu connais peut-être, george-michael-my-friend.over-blog.com. Je tenais a te remercier d'avoir posté ma vidéo de Crazyman Dance qui se trouve sur youtube. Disco aurait pu faire parti c'est sur du volume 2. A bientôt peut-être. Christiane

°DDA° a dit...

Merci Christiane!

JP.M a dit...

Désolé je ne peux pas t'aider là dessus car même si j'aime bien George, je ne suis pas assez fan comme Frédérique ou Christiane, elles peuvent peut être te renseigner.
Comme tu l'as vue, moi c'est Kim Wilde, je te felicite encore pour ton joli blog,à bientôt JP.M

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...